Working Groups for New Business Models for News

Posted on 13. Oct, 2008 by in Uncategorized

Every participant at the New Business Models for News Summit will be part of a working group in the second half of the day where they will discuss topics from the morning in depth. Jeff Jarvis has already described the specific charges to each group.

We’ve tried to create diverse groups that allow play participants known strengths and interests.

NETWORKS–Room 442

  • Leader: Kinsey Wilson – NPR
  • Rapporteur: Benjamin Wager – MTV
  1. Kinsey Wilson – NPR
  2. Benjamin Wagner – MTV
  3. Thomas Eisenmann – Harvard Business School
  4. John Alderman – WPNI
  5. Dave Chase – NextNewsNet
  6. Steve Adler – BusinessWeek
  7. Joe Orovic – Queens Tribune
  8. Upendra Shardanand – DayLife
  9. Adam Bly – Seed Magazine
  10. Edward Sussman – Fast Company
  11. Merrill Brown – NowPublic
  12. Mark Josephson – Outside.In
  13. Steve Newhouse – Advance.net
  14. Jim Spanfeller – Forbes.com
  15. Lewis Dvorkin – Public Post Inc.
  16. Chris Ahearn – Thomson Reuters
  17. Tom Evslin – Fractals of Change
  18. Joan Feeney – Consultant
  19. Richard Sambrook – BBC
  20. Elspeth Revere – MacArthur Foundation
  21. Cristiana Falcone – World Economic Forum

REVENUE–Room 308

  • Leader: Fred Wilson – Union Square Ventures
  • Rapporteur: Scott Meyer – Warburg Pincus
  1. Fred Wilson – Union Square Ventures
  2. Scott Meyer – Warburg Pincus
  3. Dave Morgan – Tennis
  4. Vivian Schiller – New York Times
  5. Jim Kennedy – Associated Press
  6. Caroline Little – Guardian
  7. Tom Tercek- Daylife
  8. Larry Kramer – Polaris Ventures
  9. Jorge Espinel – Velocity Interactive Group
  10. Eric Stein – Google
  11. Samir Arora – Glam
  12. Jochen Wegner – Focus Online
  13. Goli Sheikholeslami – Washingtonpost.com
  14. Mark Colodny – Warburg Pincus
  15. Colin Crawford – IDG Communications
  16. Dave Morgan – Tennis (Tacoda)
  17. Karin Klein – Softbank
  18. Andrea Spiegel – Public Post Inc.
  19. Cella Irvine – About.com
  20. Dave Chase – NextNewsNet
  21. Kevin McKean – Consumers Union
  22. Marcel Reichart – Hubert Burda Media
  23. Nick Denton – Gawker Media

NEWS ORGANIZATIONS–Room 432

  • Leader: Jim Willse – Star-Ledger
  • Rapporteur: Scott Karp – Publish2
  1. Jim Willse – Star-Ledger
  2. Scott Karp – Publish2
  3. Bob Wyman – Google
  4. Chris Cramer – Thomson Reuters
  5. Josh Cohen – Google
  6. Ross Levinsohn – Velocity Interactive Group
  7. Jennifer Carroll – Gannett
  8. Alan Mutter – Newsosaur.blogspot.com
  9. Mike Oreskes – Associated Press
  10. Rick Smolan – Against All Odds Productions
  11. Alisa Bowen – Thomson Reuters
  12. Edward Roussel – Telegraph
  13. Steve McNally – Public Post Inc.
  14. Timo Koskinen – Nokia
  15. Yoshiyuki Hashiba – Sophia University
  16. Wolfgang Blau – Zeit Online
  17. Wendy Warren – Philly.com
  18. Jeremy Philips – News Corp.
  19. Jonathan Dube – ABCNews.com
  20. Julian Sambles – Telegraph
  21. Howard Weaver – McClatchy

NEWSROOM EFFICIENCIES–Room 434

  • Leader: Andrew Heyward – Marketspace LLC
  • Rapporteur: John Hassell – Star-Ledger
  1. Andrew Heyward – Marketspace LLC
  2. John Hassell – Star-Ledger
  3. Rena Golden – CNN
  4. Michael Rosenblum – Rosenblum TV
  5. Marc Frons – New York Times
  6. Tim Windsor – Timwindsor.com
  7. Brian Rafferty – Queens Tribune
  8. John Byrne – BusinessWeek
  9. Chris O’Brien – Mercury News, Next Newsroom Project
  10. Charles Sennott – GlobalPost.com
  11. Kathy English – The Toronto Star
  12. Jeff Mignon – Mignon-Media
  13. Jim Brady – Washington Post
  14. Benoît Raphaël – Lepost.fr (Le Monde Interactif)
  15. Ernie Sander – paidcontent.org
  16. David Westphal – USC Annenberg
  17. Neil Budde – Daily Me
  18. Robert McManus – NY Post
  19. Michael Maness – Gannett
  20. Joel Sucherman – USA Today
  21. Reg Chua – Wall Street Journal

PUBLIC SUPPORT–Room 436

  • Leader: Jay Rosen – NYU
  • Rapporteur: Jan Schaffer – J-Lab
  1. Jay Rosen – NYU
  2. Jan Schaffer – J-Lab
  3. Jonathan Landman – New York Times
  4. Dardis McNamee – The Vienna Review
  5. Sara Melillo – McCormick Foundation
  6. Craig Newmark – Craigslist
  7. Richard Tofel – ProPublica
  8. Persephone Miel – Harvard Berkman Center
  9. Calvin Sims – Ford Foundation
  10. Peter Osnos – PublicAffairs Books
  11. Steve Gorelick – Hunter College, CUNY
  12. Tim Durkin – Pew Charitable Trusts
  13. Hiromi Fujihara – Freelance Journalist
  14. John Bracken – Macarthur Foundation
  15. Dennis Haarsager – NPR
  16. Ellen Weiss – NPR
  17. Joshua Benton – Nieman Journalism Lab
  18. Leonard Witt – Kennesaw State University
  19. Richard Gingras – Google
  20. Adam Davidson – NPR
  21. David Cohn- Spot.Us

COVERING JOURNALISTS (roaming)

  1. Robert MacMillan – Reuters
  2. Jon Fine – Business Week
  3. Michael Smith – MSBD, Inc.
  4. David Folkenflik – NPR
  5. Bob Garfield – On the Media
  6. Brooke Gladstone – On the media
  7. Ken Auletta – The New Yorker
  8. Stephanie Clifford – New York Times
  9. Justin Peters – CJR
  10. Jeff Bercovici – Portfolio
  11. John Yemma – csmonitor.com
  12. Rachel Sterne – GroundReport

STAFF AND FACULTY

  1. Steve Shepard – CUNY
  2. Judy Watson – CUNY
  3. Jeff Jarvis – CUNY
  4. Tina Pamintuan – CUNY

    No comments.

    Leave a Reply